E15 Screen - Live Broadcasting of the Athletics Championships

4-13 August, 10am - 10pm, Theatre Square E15

Sit back and relax on our deck chairs while watching your favourite athletes compete on the big screen. The screening is completely FREE to attend and there will be fun, family activities available to all.
 

Friday 4 August 2017

On screen: 
18:00 Opening Night
19:00 100 metres (m)
19:20 Discus throw (m)
19:30 Long jump (m)
19:35 1500 metres (w)
19:45 Pole vault (w)
20:20 100 metres (m)
20:45 Discus throw (m)
21:20 10,000 metres (m)
21:53 10,000 metres (m)
Activities: 
16:00 Event opens with Greg Rutherford!
Arts and Crafts activities
Interactive Poetry sessions
Interactive English Spelling Bee Activities
Health checks and dance/music
Interactive maths and nail art
music and dance
Facepainting
Fitness
Craft
Chess

Saturday 5 August 2017

On screen: 
10:00 Shot put (m)
10:05 100 metres hurdles heptathlon (w)
10:35 Hammer throw (w)
10:45 400 metres (m)
11:00 Triple jump (w)
11:30 High jump heptathlon (w)
11:45 100 metres (w)
12:05 Hammer throw (w)
12:45 800 metres (m)
19:00 Shot put heptathlon (w)
19:05 100 metres (m)
19:25 Discus throw (m)
19:35 1500 metres (w)
20:05 Long jump (m)
20:10 10,000 metres (w)
21:00 200 metres heptathlon (w)
21:35 Long jump (m)
21:45 100 metres (m)
Activities: 
13:00-19:00
Yoga Session
Interactive Poetry sessions
Hula Hooping
Fitness

Sunday 6 August 2017

On screen: 
10:00 Long jump heptathlon (w)
10:05 3000 metres steeplechase (m)
10:40 Pole vault (m)
11:05 400 metres hurdles (m)
11:45 Javelin throw heptathlon (w)
11:55 400 metres (w)
13:00 Javelin throw heptathlon (w)
13:15 110 metres hurdles (m)
18:40 Discus throw (m)
18:45 10,000 metres (w)
18:50 100 metres (m)
19:00 Pole vault (w)
19:05 Javelin throw (w)
19:10 100 metres (w)
19:40 400 metres (m)
20:10 110 metres hurdles (m)
20:30 Javelin throw (w)
20:35 Shot put (m)
20:40 800 metres heptathlon (w)
21:15 800 metres (m)
21:50 100 metres (w)
21:53 Heptathlon (w)
Activities: 
Children's programming on screen outside of Athletics timetable

Monday 7 August 2017

On screen: 
18:10 Pole vault (w)
18:15 Shot put (m)
18:20 100 metres (w)
18:30 200 metres (m)
18:35 Triple jump (m)
19:00 Hammer throw (w)
19:30 400 metres hurdles (w)
20:20 400 metres hurdles (m)
20:25 Triple jump (w)
20:55 400 metres (w)
21:15 Hammer throw (w)
21:30 110 metres hurdles (m)
21:50 1500 metres (w)
Activities: 
Children's programming on screen outside of Athletics timetable

Tuesday 8 August 2017

On screen: 
18:55 Triple jump (w)
19:00 110 metres hurdles (m)
19:05 1500 metres (w)
19:20 Javelin throw (w)
19:30 200 metres (w)
19:35 Pole vault (m)
20:35 400 metres hurdles (w)
20:40 Shot put (w)
21:10 3000 metres steeplechase (m)
21:35 800 metres (m)
21:40 3000 metres steeplechase (m)
21:50 400 metres (m)
Activities: 
Children's programming on screen outside of Athletics timetable

Wednesday 9 August 2017

On screen: 
18:40 Javelin throw (w)
18:45 800 metres (m)
18:50 400 metres (m)
19:05 3000 metres steeplchase (w)
19:10 Long jump (w)
19:20 Hammer throw (m)
19:55 Pole vault (m)
20:05 5000 metres (m)
20:25 Shot put (w)
20:50 Hammer throw (m)
20:55 200 metres (m)
21:30 400 metres hurdles (m)
21:40 Shot put (w)
21:50 400 metres (w)
Activities: 
Children's programming on screen outside of Athletics timetable

Thursday 10 August 2017

On screen: 
18:15 400 metres hurdles (m)
18:30 5000 metres (w)
19:05 Javelin throw (m)
19:10 High jump (w)
19:15 400 metres (w)
19:25 800 metres (w)
20:20 Triple jump (m)
20:25 1500 metres (m)
20:35 Javelin throw (m)
21:05 200 metres (w)
21:35 400 metres hurdles (w)
21:50 200 metres (m)
Activities: 
Children's programming on screen outside of Athletics timetable

Friday 11 August 2017

On screen: 
10:00 100 metres decathlon (m)
10:10 Discus throw (w)
10:45 100 metres hurdles (w)
11:05 Long jump decathlon (m)
11:15 High jump (m)
11:35 Discus throw (w)
12:55 Shot put decathlon (m)
17:00 High jump decathlon (m)
18:45 400 metres hurdles (w)
18:50 Triple jump (m)
19:05 100 metres hurdles (w)
19:10 Long jump (w)
19:35 800 metres (w)
20:00 200 metres (m)
20:10 1500 metres (m)
20:30 Hammer throw (m)
20:45 400 metres decathlon (m)
21:15 Long jump (w)
21:25 3000 metres steeplechase (w)
21:50 200 metres (w)
Activities: 
BID members: Join us from 4:30pm to celebrate!

Saturday 12 August 2017

On screen: 
10:00 110 metres hurdles decathlon (m)
10:35 4 x 100 metres relay (w)
10:55 4 x 100 metres relay (m)
11:00 Discus throw decathlon (m)
11:20 4 x 400 metres relay (w)
11:40 200 metres (w)
11:50 4 x 400 metres relay (m)
12:20 Discus throw decathlon (m)
14:15 Pole vault decathlon (m)
17:30 Javelin throw decathlon (m)
18:40 3000 metres steeplechase (w)
18:45 Hammer throw (m)
18:55 Javelin throw decathlon (m)
19:05 High jump (w)
20:05 100 metres hurdles (w)
20:15 Javelin throw (m)
20:20 5000 metres (m)
20:45 1500 metres decathlon (m)
21:10 100 metres hurdles (w)
21:30 4 x 100m relay (w)
21:35 5000 metres (m)
21:40 High jump (w)
21:50 4 x 100 metres (m)
21:55 Decathlon (m)
Activities: 
14:30-17:30
Interactive Poetry sessions
Interactive English Spelling Bee Activities
Health checks and dance/music
Facepainting

Sunday 13 August 2017

On screen: 
18:35 Javelin throw (m)
18:40 4 x 100m relay (w) & (m)
19:00 High jump (m)
19:10 Discus throw (w)
19:35 5000 metres (w)
20:10 800 metres (w)
20:30 1500 metres (m)
20:42 5000 metres (w)
20:55 4 x 400 metres relay (w)
21:00 800 metres (w)
21:05 Discus throw (w)
21:15 4 x 400 metres relay (m)
21:21 1500 metres (m)
21:26 High jump (m)
21:31 4 x 400 metres relay (w) & (m)
21:45 Closing night
Activities: 
16:00-18:30
Interactive Poetry sessions
Interactive maths and nail art